Purple Forge Corp (“Purple Forge”) collects personal information from users when they request product or services information, submit a product support request, or register for any of our interactive web services.

Email

When you send us an email you provide us with your name and email address, along with any other information you provide in the body of your email.  This information may be shared with persons outside of Purple Forge only when they are required to receive this information in order to respond effectively to your query.  We retain all email correspondence indefinitely for purposes of improvement.

By providing your e-mail address to us, you are providing your permission for Purple Forge to send you updates about various products, services, events and activities run by Purple Forge.

Privacy Policy

Purple Forge is committed to ensuring the protection of personal information of our employees, customers and users of the Purple Forge web site.  We are committed to keeping personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private.

We collect personal information about you only when you knowingly and willingly provide it, and we will not share or otherwise profit from the distribution of personal data beyond the use it was provided to fulfill.

Our practices conform with the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA – Q830-06). The code consists of ten principles which are outlined below.

Principle 1 – Accountability

Purple Forge is responsible for all personal information under its control including any personal information disclosed to third parties for processing.  Purple Forge has established policies and procedures to comply with its own privacy code, and has designated one or more persons to be accountable for compliance.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes

Purple Forge will identify the purposes for collecting personal information, prior to or at the time it is being provided.  Personal information will not be used for a purpose not previously identified without further individual consent, unless the new purpose is required by law.

Principle 3 – Consent

The knowledge and consent of the customer are required for the collection, use or disclosure of customer information, except where that information is depersonalized for generic demographic analysis.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Purple Forge.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.  Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6 – Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Safeguarding Customer Information

Purple Forge protects personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 – Openness

Purple Forge will make general information about its personal information management policies and practices available to any member of the general public.

Principle 9 – Customer Access

Upon request, Purple Forge will inform individuals of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and provide access to that information. An individual shall be able to verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that it be amended, as appropriate.

Principle 10 – Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

Purple Forge will provide procedures to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about policies and practices relating to the handling of personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files transferred to your hard drive by a web server. Because cookies only contain text, they cannot transmit a virus or damage your system. They are commonly used to determine return visitors to a site, record your preferences, registration information, or pages viewed.

Purple Forge’s website may use cookies.  No personal information is involved in providing this feature.  You have the option to set your browser to either accept cookies openly, to notify you before accepting cookies, or to refuse cookies altogether.

Limitation of Liability

Complete confidentiality and security is not yet possible over the Internet. Internet use and communication is subject to interception, loss and alteration. On whichever site you provide personal information, it is possible for a third party to view that information. You acknowledge and agree that Purple Forge shall not be responsible for any damages you may suffer as a result of the transmission of confidential or sensitive information over the Internet, and that all such communications will be at your own risk.

Contact Us

We hope you find this statement informative and clear.  Please email us at support@purpleforge.com with any questions or requests for further information.

Individuals can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Updates and Ammendments

Purple Forge reserves the right to update and amend this policy as it’s deemed necessary or appropriate to do so.